2013-2014 Awards: Finalists, with WINNERS (in bold)

drammy

The 36th Annual Drammy Awards

Monday, June 9, 2014

Crystal Ballroom

Host: Isaac Lamb

ENJOY ARTSLANDIA’S FABULOUS FLICKR PHOTOSTREAM HERE!

Isaac Lamb headshot

photo: Owen Carey

SEE MORE OF OWEN’S 2014 DRAMMY AWARDS CEREMONY PHOTO ALBUM HERE!

HERE ARE THIS YEAR’S FINALISTS
Winners appear in
*BOLD* or *bold*
Congratulations to all finalists, to the Winners, and to everyone in this truly vibrant theatre community!

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Spencer Conway
Noises Off
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Andy Lee-Hillstrom
A Bright New Boise
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Matthew Kerrigan
Wilde Tales
Shaking the Tree Theatre

*MICHAEL FISHER-WELSH*
The Quality of Life
Artists Repertory Theatre

 

SCENIC DESIGN
*KRISTEEN WILLIS CROSSER*
Gidion’s Knot
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Timothy R. Mackabee
Chinglish
Portland Center Stage

Jerry Mouawad
The Caretaker
Imago Theatre

Megan Wilkerson
The Children’s Hour
defunkt theatre

 

PROPERTIES DESIGN
Kaye Blankenship
Gidion’s Knot
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

*DREW DANNHORN*
The Giver
Oregon Children’s Theatre

Drew Dannhorn
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

Tal Sanders
Licking Batteries
Playwrights West

 

SPECIAL DESIGN AWARD
*JOHN ELLINGSON*
James and the Giant Peach
Northwest Children’s Theatre and School

 

SPECIAL THEATRICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
*ATOMIC ARTS*
Trek in the Park
2009-2013

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
*JENNIFER GOLDSMITH*
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

Lisamarie Harrison
The Bikinis
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Paige Jones
My Fair Lady
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Emily Sahler
The Bikinis
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

 

SOUND DESIGN
Richard E. Moore
The Revenants
The Reformers

Rodolfo Ortega
The Quality of Life
Artists Repertory Theatre

Gordon Romei
The Children’s Hour
defunkt theatre

*ANNALISE ALBRIGHT WOODS*
pool (no water)
Theatre Vertigo

 

YOUNG PERFORMER
Kaylee Bair
White Christmas
Lakewood Theatre Company

Harper Lea
The Big Meal
Artists Repertory Theatre

Henry Martin
Goodnight Moon
NW Children’s Theater

*BLAKE PEEBLES*
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Matthew Belles
9 to 5: The Musical
Stumptown Stages

David Cryer
Somewhere in Time
Portland Center Stage

Drew Harper
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

*DAVID MEYERS*
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

 

 CHOREOGRAPHY 
Sara Mishler Martins
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

Dan Murphy
Band Geeks
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

*DAN MURPHY*
Plaid Tidings
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Jessica Wallenfels
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

 

 PIT ENSEMBLE
Kiss of the Spider Woman
triangle productions!

Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans
Oregon Children’s Theatre

*9 to 5: The Musical*
Stumptown Stages

White Christmas
Lakewood Theatre Company

 

SPOTLIGHT AWARDS
Stage Manager: EMMA LEWINS

Crew: DON CROSSLEY

Ballyhoo (formerly known as Other): VAL AND JIM LIPTAK

 

COSTUME DESIGN
Jeff Cone
Chinglish
Portland Center Stage

Allison Dawe
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

Emily Horton
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

*JEN LAMASTRA*
James and the Giant Peach
NW Children’s Theater

 

MAKE UP DESIGN
*CAITLIN FISHER-DRAEGER*
The Revenants
The Reformers

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
*MEGHAN CHAMBERS*
Crooked
CoHo Productions / Philip Cuomo and Maureen Porter

Chantal DeGroat
Invasion!
Badass Theatre Company

Dana Green
Othello
Portland Center Stage

Jacklyn Maddux
A Bright New Boise
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

 

PROJECTION DESIGN
*JEFF KURIHARA*
The Giver
Oregon Children’s Theatre

 

LIGHTING DESIGN
*KRISTEEN WILLIS CROSSER*
A Bright New Boise
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Jeff Forbes
The Caretaker
Imago Theatre

Jamie Rea
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Theatre Vertigo

Solomon Weisbard
A Christmas Carol
Portland Playhouse

 

MOVEMENT DESIGN
*CATHERINE EGAN*
Nighthawks
Push Leg

DEVISED WORK
…And the Great Refraction!
String House Theatre

Independent Women
Social Sciences Productions

Maleficia
String House Theatre

*Nighthawks*
Push Leg

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
*GRANT TURNER* 
Grant again

Founding Artistic Director
Northwest Classical Theatre Company

 

MUSIC DIRECTION
*ERIC NORDIN*
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

 

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Chris Coleman
Fiddler on the Roof
Portland Center Stage

*MARCELLA CROWSON*
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

Annie Kaiser
White Christmas
Lakewood Theatre Company

Brian Weaver
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

 

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Morrow Hammack
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

Nicholas Rodriguez
Kiss of the Spider Woman
triangle productions!

Joshua Stenseth
White Christmas
Lakewood Theatre Company

*DAVID STUDWELL*
Fiddler on the Roof
Portland Center Stage

 

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
*MERIDETH KAYE CLARK*
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

Lisamarie Harrison
9 to 5: The Musical
Stumptown Stages

Susannah Mars
The Light in the Piazza
Portland Playhouse

Danielle Purdy
Band Geeks
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

 

ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
Cats
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Monty Python’s SPAMALOT
Lakewood Theatre Company

*Plaid Tidings*
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

 

SOLO PERFORMANCE
*DAMON KUPPER*
A Night in November
corrib theatre

 

ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
*A Christmas Carol*
Portland Playhouse

Independent Women
Social Sciences Productions

pool (no water)
Theatre Vertigo

Wilde Tales
Shaking the Tree Theatre

 

ORIGINAL SCRIPT
*MICHELLE ELLIOTT*
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

 

ORIGINAL SCORE
*DANNY LARSEN, MUSIC*
*MICHELLE ELLIOT, LYRICS*
Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

 

PORTLAND CIVIC THEATRE GUILD AWARDS 
Portland Civic Theatre Award in Support of Theatre: ACTION/ADVENTURE THEATRE

Leslie O. Fulton Fellowship: JILL WESTERBY GONZALES

Mary Brand Theatre for Youth Award: WELL ARTS INSTITUTE

 

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Philip Cuomo
Crooked
CoHo Productions / Philip Cuomo and Maureen Porter

*CRISTI MILES*
A Christmas Carol
Portland Playhouse

Jerry Mouawad
The Caretaker
Imago Theatre

Gemma Whelan
A Night in November
corrib theatre

 

ACTOR IN A PLAY
Drew Harper
A Christmas Carol
Portland Playhouse

Michael Mendelson
The Quality of Life
Artists Repertory Theatre

*ALLEN NAUSE*
The Caretaker
Imago Theatre

Tim True
A Bright New Boise
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

 

ACTRESS IN A PLAY (tied for winner)
Dana Green
Gidion’s Knot
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Kayla Lian
Crooked
CoHo Productions / Philip Cuomo and Maureen Porter

*AMY NEWMAN*
Gidion’s Knot
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

*MAUREEN PORTER*
Crooked
CoHo Productions / Philip Cuomo and Maureen Porter

 

PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Fiddler on the Roof
Portland Center Stage

*The Light in the Piazza*
Portland Playhouse

White Christmas
Lakewood Theatre Company

Zombie in Love
Oregon Children’s Theatre

 

PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
The Caretaker
Imago Theatre

*A Christmas Carol*
Portland Playhouse

Crooked
CoHo Productions / Philip Cuomo and Maureen Porter

The Quality of Life
Artists Repertory Theatre

 

Our thanks, as always, to:

Our Sponsors

Culver Glass Company

Culverglass

Melvin Mark Companies

Melvin_Mark

We also thank the law firm of Tonkon Torp LLP for the use of their wonderful conference room for Drammy Committee meetings

Tonkon Torp logo

 

And we are thrilled to have partnered for the event this year with artslandia, to bring you an award ceremony  that was more glamorous than ever, not to mention a gorgeous program!

 

artslandia logo

 

2013-06-08-PDX-0034
It happens in here.

Photo by Win Goodbody | portlandtheatrescene.com
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s