2011-2012 Award Winners

The 2011-2012 season produced the:

33rd Annual Drammy Award Winners:


Young Performer
Dylan Earhart

The Loman Family PicnicJewish Theatre Collective

Bryce Earhart

The Loman Family PicnicJewish Theatre Collective


Choreography
Joel Ferrell

Oklahoma!Portland Center Stage


Music Director
Alan D. Lytle

The Wizard of OzPixie Dust Productions

Rick Lewis

HairsprayBroadway Rose Theatre Company


Pit Ensemble
Pit Ensemble

Spring AwakeningLive On Stage

Pit Ensemble

13Staged!


Musical Actress in a Supporting Role
Marisha Wallace

Oklahoma!Portland Center Stage

Meghan McCandless

Next to NormalArtists Repertory Theatre


Musical Actor in a Supporting Role
Jarran Muse

Oklahoma!Portland Center Stage

Joe Theissen

The Wizard of OzPixie Dust Productions

Todd Tschida

Next to NormalArtists Repertory Theatre


Musical Actor in a Lead Role
Dan Murphy

HairsprayBroadway Rose Theatre Company


Musical Actress in a Lead Role
Blythe Woodland

HairsprayBroadway Rose Theatre Company

Sara Catherine Wheatley

Annie Get Your GunLakewood Theatre Company

Susannah Mars

Next to NormalArtists Repertory Theatre


Scenic Design
Tony Cisek

The North PlanPortland Center Stage

Daniel Meeker

RedPortland Center Stage

Tal Sanders

LocomotionOregon Children’s Theatre


Costume Design
Eyan Candini

HairsprayBroadway Rose Theatre Company

Jeff Cone

Shakespeare’s Amazing Cymbeline!Portland Center Stage


Projection Design
Cameron McFee

The Storm in the BarnOregon Children’s Theatre


Lighting Design
Jerry Mouawad

ZugzwangImago Theatre

Kristeen Willis Crosser

Oedipus el ReyMiracle Theatre Group

Don Crossley

The Storm in the BarnOregon Children’s Theatre

Jeff Woods

LocomotionOregon Children’s Theatre


Original Music
Black Prairie

The Storm in the BarnOregon Children’s Theatre


Sound Design
Cameron McFee

The UnseenThe Quick and Dirty Art Project

Em Gustason

The American PilotTheatre Vertigo


Choreography (Play)
Rebecca Martinez

The Brother/Sister PlaysPortland Playhouse


Fight Choreography
Tom Moorman / Kristen Mun

Danny and the Deep Blue SeaAction/Adventure Theatre

Kristen Mun

Oedipus el ReyMiracle Theatre Group


Actor in a Supporting Role
Duffy Epstein

The Pain and the ItchThird Rail Repertory Theatre

Tim True

The North PlanPortland Center Stage

Shelly Lipkin

CollapseThird Rail Repertory Theatre


Actress in a Supporting Role
Dana Millican

King JohnNorthwest Classical Theatre Company

Victoria Blake

To Kill a MockingbirdPublic House Theatre Company

Amy Beth Frankel

The Pain and the ItchThird Rail Repertory Theatre


Solo Performance
Gavin Hoffman

To Cape / The Tripping PointShaking the Tree

Andy Lee-Hillstrom

The Centering


Actor in a Lead Role
Nick Ortega

Oedipus el ReyMiracle Theatre Group

Damian Thompson

The Brother/Sister PlaysPortland Playhouse

Mario Calcagno

The American PilotTheatre Vertigo

Bobby Bermea

The Brother/Sister PlaysPortland Playhouse


Actress in a Lead Role
Chavez Ravine

Black Pearl Sings!Portland Center Stage

Ramona Lisa

The Brother/Sister PlaysPortland Playhouse

Luisa Sermol

Boleros for the DisenchantedMiracle Theatre Group

Dainichia Noreault

Danny and the Deep Blue SeaAction/Adventure Theatre


Original Script
Ellen Margolis

Splasher / The Tripping PointShaking the Tree

Milo Mowery

El ZorritoNorthwest Children’s Theatre

Matthew B. Zrebski

To Cape / The Tripping PointShaking the Tree

Karin Magaldi

Jack and the Bones / The Tripping PointShaking the Tree


Director
Peggy Taphorn

HairsprayBroadway Rose Theatre

Elizabeth Huffman

Oedipus el ReyMiracle Theatre Group

Lava Alapai

LocomotionOregon Children’s Theatre

Victor Mack

The Brother/Sister PlaysPortland Playhouse


Producer
Samantha van der Merwe

The Tripping PointShaking the Tree


Production
Miracle Theatre Group

Oedipus el Rey

Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Hairspray

Portland Playhouse

The Brother/Sister Plays


Special Achievement Award
Jane Unger

Profile Theatre Company


PATA Spotlight Awards
Nicole Gladwin

Stage Management

Amanda Swinford

Crew

Kay Olsen

Other


Portland Civic Theatre Guild Awards
Portland Playhouse

Mary Brand Award

defunkt theatre

Portland Civic Theatre Award

Action/Adventure Theatre

Portland Civic Theatre Award

Larisa Kramer

Leslie O Fulton Award


In Memoriam
Gary Adams

Ginny Foster

LaVerne Greene

Carolyn Holzman

Bob Lamberson

Daniel Shaw


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s