2019-2020 Finalists

With deep gratitude for the companies who shared their work with us this season, we are delighted to announce the 2019-2020 Drammy Awards finalists! Award recipients will be posted this Saturday at 7pm.

The Drammy Committee acknowledges that a great deal of work was halted in various phases of the production process, from planning to performing. We deeply regret that loss, and are sorry that we’re unable to recognize the outstanding performances, design, direction, and more that we would have experienced over the past few months. We want you to know that you have never left our minds throughout this process. We honor all of the work, seen and unseen, that isn’t represented among today’s announcement.

Outstanding Youth Performance

Charlotte Sanders – Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Ella Carson –  Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Jasper Warhus – DNA, Oregon Children’s Theatre Young Professionals

Sylvia Grosvold – DNA, Oregon Children’s Theatre Young Professionals

Outstanding Sound Design

Mark Valadez – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Mark Valadez – Beckett Women, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Rodolfo Ortega – The Jungle Book, Northwest Children’s Theater

Rory Breshears – Mother Come Home, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design

Maggie Heath – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Samantha Van Der Merwe – Bakkhai, Shaking the Tree

Sarah Armitage and Elizabeth Jackson – Smokefall, Defunkt Theatre

Outstanding Video Design

Michael Ward – Arlington: A Love Story, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Samantha Van Der Merwe – Escaped Alone, Shaking the Tree

Trevor Sargent – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Costume Design

Alex Pletcher – Sweat, Profile Theatre

Mary Eggers – The Jungle Book, Northwest Children’s Theater

Nancy Christy – How I Became a Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theater

Sydney Dufka, Dragons Love Tacos, Oregon Children’s Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Dan Meeker – The Baltimore Waltz, Profile Theatre

Jennifer Lin – The Found Dog Ribbon Dance, CoHo Productions

Miranda K. Hardy – Beckett Women, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Miranda K. Hardy – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Scenic Design 

John Ellingson – Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater 

Peter Ksander – Beckett Women, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Peter Ksander – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Peter Ksander – Sweat, Profile Theatre

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Alwynn Accuardi – Troilus and Cressida, Salt and Sage Productions

Jonathan Cole – Sherwood, Clackamas Repertory Theatre

Mandana Khoshnevisan – A Clockwork Orange, Bag&Baggage Productions

Sam Dinkowitz – The Jungle Book, Northwest Children’s Theater

Outstanding Choreography

Anita Menon – The Jungle Book, Northwest Children’s Theater

Dustin Brown – Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Jessica Wallenfels – Into the Woods, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Rachael Singer – From the Ruby Lounge, Theatre Berk

Outstanding Pit Ensemble

Footloose, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Once, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

The Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood Theatre Company

Outstanding Music Direction

Darcy White – The Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood Theatre Company

Eric Nordin – Into the Woods, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Eric Nordin – Once, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Mont Chris Hubbard – Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Andrés Alcalá – The Jungle Book, Northwest Children’s Theater

Cristi Miles – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Jennifer Lanier – Well, Profile Theatre

Joshua Weinstein – The Baltimore Waltz, Profile Theatre

Justin Charles – A View from the Bridge, Fuse Theatre Ensemble

Kailey Rhodes – The Wolves, Portland Playhouse

Maureen Porter – The Wolves, Portland Playhouse

Tyharra Cozier – Pipeline, Confrontation Theatre and Portland Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Austin Comfort – Into the Woods, Broadway Rose

Calvin Lieurance – Footloose, Broadway Rose

Colin Kane – Up and Away, Broadway Rose

Danielle Valentine – Up and Away, Broadway Rose

Kayla Dixon – Footloose, Broadway Rose

Kerry Ryan – Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Kevin-Michael Moore – How I Became a Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theater

Michael Hanna – Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Original Script

Anya Pearson – The Measure of Innocence, Bag&Baggage Productions

Dominic Finocchiaro – Complex, Theatre Vertigo

Robert Quillen Camp – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Maya Malan-Gonzalez – A Xmas Cuento Remix, Milagro

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Andy Lindberg – Matilda the Musical, Lakewood Theatre Company

Colin Kane – The Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood Theatre Company

Eric Little – Into the Woods, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Kailey Rhodes – Into the Woods, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Kevin-Michael Moore – Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Leah Yorkston – Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre Company

Malia Tippets – Footloose, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Norman Wilson – The Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Ashley Mellinger – BLISS (Or Emily Post is Dead!), Defunkt Theatre

Beth Thompson – The Found Dog Ribbon Dance, CoHo Productions

Cristi Miles – Beckett Women, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Charles Grant – Bootycandy, Fuse Theatre Ensemble

Cycerli Ash – Sweat, Profile Theatre

Ernie Lijoie – A View from the Bridge, Fuse Theatre Ensemble

Jen Rowe – The Baltimore Waltz, Profile Theatre

Justin Charles – Dragons Love Tacos, Oregon Children’s Theater

La-Tevin Alexander – Sweat, Profile Theatre

Ramona Lisa Alexander – Pipeline, Confrontation Theatre and Portland Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Into the Woods, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Up and Away, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Bootycandy, Fuse Theatre Ensemble

Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Sweat – Profile Theatre

Bakkhai – Shaking the Tree

The Wolves – Portland Playhouse

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Dan Murphy – Up and Away, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Jessica Wallenfels – Into the Woods,  Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Rebecca Lingafelter – Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Sarah Jane Hardy – Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Outstanding Director of a Play

Christopher Acebo – Sweat, Profile Theatre

Damaris Webb – Pipeline, Confrontation Theatre and Portland Playhouse

Jacob Coleman – Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Tamara Carroll – The Jungle Book, Northwest Children’s Theater

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Into the Woods, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Matilda the Musical, Northwest Children’s Theater

Melancholy Play, Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Up and Away, Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Play

Bootycandy, Fuse Theatre Ensemble

Our Ruined House, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Pipeline, Confrontation Theatre and Portland Playhouse

Sweat, Profile Theatre

Additional Awards Will Be Announced in the Following Categories

Outstanding Solo Performance

Outstanding Chorus in a Musical

Outstanding Original Composition

Outstanding Technical Design

Outstanding Youth Ensemble

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s