2017-2018 Finalists

We are thrilled to announce the finalists for the 40th Drammy Awards!
Join us and out wonderful MC, Claire Willett, at the ceremony on Monday, June 25th at Portland Center Stage at the Armory to celebrate these finalists and all of Portland-area theatre!
The ceremony starts at 7pm, and the lobby will be open at 6pm.
As always, the Drammy Awards ceremony is free and open to the public.
And here are the finalists:

Best Actor in a Musical
John Ellingson Cinderella Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Charles Grant A Year with Frog and Toad Oregon Children’s Theatre
Joel Walker Trails Broadway Rose Theatre Company
James Sharinghousen A Year with Frog and Toad Oregon Children’s Theatre
Best Actor in a Play
La’Tevin Alexander And in This Corner: Cassius Clay Oregon Children’s Theatre
Wrick Jones Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Ted Rooney Quietly Corrib Theatre
Josh Weinstein Tender Napalm Dancing Brain Productions
Best Actress in a Musical
Cassi Q Kohl The Pirates of Penzance Mock’s Crest Productions
Sharon Maroney Always, Patsy Cline Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Rebecca Teran Scarlet Portland Playhouse
Sara Catherine Wheatley Always, Patsy Cline Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Best Actress in a Play
Sharonlee McLean Luna Gale CoHo Productions and Danielle Weathers
Verónika Nuñez Astucias por heredar un sobrino a un tío Milagro Theatre Group
Beth Thompson Tender Napalm Dancing Brain Productions
Julana Torres Water by the Spoonful Profile Theatre
Best Choregraphy
Sarah Jane Hardy Cinderella Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Lane Hunter John Hughes High: The 1980’s Teen Musical Staged!
Anita Menon Chitra: The Girl Prince Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Peggy Taphorn The Addams Family Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Best Costume Design
Jenny Ampersand Uncle Vanya Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble
Mary Eggers and Suvarna Menon Chitra: The Girl Prince Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Shannon Targosz Always, Patsy Cline Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Wanda Walden Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Best Director of a Musical
Dani Baldwin A Year with Frog and Toad Oregon Children’s Theatre
Brian Shnipper Trails Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Peggy Taphorn The Addams Family Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Samantha Van Der Merwe The Caucasian Chalk Circle Shaking the Tree Theatre
Best Director of a Play
Tamara Carroll This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing CoHo Productions, Tamara Carroll, and Beth Thompson
Stan Foote and Jerry Foster And in This Corner: Cassius Clay Oregon Children’s Theatre
William Earl Ray Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Jen Rowe Tender Napalm Dancing Brain Productions
Best Ensemble in a Musical
The Addams Family Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Chitra: The Girl Prince Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Cinderella Northwest Children’s Theater and School
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Shaking the Tree Theatre
Best Ensemble in a Play
And in This Corner: Cassius Clay Oregon Children’s Theatre
This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing CoHo Productions, Tamara Carroll, and Beth Thompson
Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Water by the Spoonful Profile Theatre
Best Fight Choreography
Alwynn Accuardi Nesting: Vacancy Natalie Heikkinen and Joel Patrick Durham
Kristen Mun Tender Napalm Dancing Brain Productions
Kristen Mun Year of the Rooster CoHo Productions and Rolland Walsh
Damaris Webb And in This Corner: Cassius Clay Oregon Children’s Theatre
Best Lighting Design
Don Crossley and James Mapes The Very Hungry Caterpillar Oregon Children’s Theatre
Carl Faber Trails Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Nia Fillo Nesting: Vacancy Natalie Heikkinen and Joel Patrick Durham
Jennifer Lin This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing CoHo Productions, Tamara Carroll, and Beth Thompson
Best Music Direction
Jeffrey Childs A Year with Frog and Toad Oregon Children’s Theatre
Eric Nordin Trails Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Joellen Sweeney The Caucasian Chalk Circle Shaking the Tree Theatre
Andrei Temkin Uncle Vanya Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble
Best Original Script
Ellen Margolis Pericles Wet Portland Shakespeare Project
Liz Morgan The Clark Doll Syde-Ide Collaborations
C.S. Whitcomb Parnassus on Wheels Lakewood Theatre Company
Best Original Musical
Sarah Jane Hardy, John Ellingson, Sam Burns, Reece Marshburn, Marianna Thielan, and The Starlings Amelia Earhart’s First Flight Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Michelle Horgan Scarlet Portland Playhouse
Mark LaPierre and Eric Nordin John Hughes High: The 1980’s Teen Musical Staged!
Best Pit Ensemble
Always, Patsy Cline Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Cabaret Lakewood Theatre Company
Trails Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Uncle Vanya Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble
Best Production of a Musical
A Year with Frog and Toad Oregon Children’s Theatre
Cinderella Northwest Children’s Theater and School
John Hughes High: The 1980’s Teen Musical Staged!
The Addams Family Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Best Production of a Play
Luna Gale CoHo Productions and Danielle Weathers
Tender Napalm Dancing Brain Productions
This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing CoHo Productions, Tamara Carroll, and Beth Thompson
Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Best Scenic Design
Kaye Blankenship This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing CoHo Productions, Tamara Carroll, and Beth Thompson
Aran Graham Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Peter Ksander Water by the Spoonful and The Happiest Song Plays Last Profile Theatre
Daniel Meeker The Language Archive Portland Playhouse
Best Sound Design
Andrew Bray Nesting: Vacancy Natalie Heikkinen and Joel Patrick Durham
Em Gustason The Language Archive Portland Playhouse
Cameron McFee Tender Napalm Dancing Brain Productions
Rodolfo Ortega And in This Corner: Cassius Clay Oregon Children’s Theatre
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Kimo Camat Cinderella Northwest Children’s Theater and School
Colin Kane A Year with Frog and Toad Oregon Children’s Theatre
Isaac Lamb The Addams Family Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Dan Murphy Billy Elliot Pixie Dust Productions
Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Sam Dinkowitz Year of the Rooster CoHo Productions and Rolland Walsh
Duffy Epstein The Happiest Song Plays Last Profile Theatre
Tim Golden Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
William Earl Ray Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Amy Jo Halliday The Addams Family Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Susannah Mars Scarlet Portland Playhouse
Jessica Tidd Under the Influence: All Trumped Up Fuse Theatre Ensemble and The OUTright Theatre Festival
Danielle Weathers Trails Broadway Rose Theatre Company
Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Cycerli Ash Two Trains Running PassinArt: A Theatre Company
Foss Curtis The Language Archive Portland Playhouse
Caren Graham To Kill a Mockingbird Lakewood Theatre Company
Kerry Ryan Men on Boats Third Rail Repertory Theatre
Best Young Performer
Callan Barth Billy Elliot Pixie Dust Productions
Martin Hernandez John Hughes High: The 1980’s Teen Musical Staged!
Brendan Long John Hughes High: The 1980’s Teen Musical Staged!
Aida Valentine Pete the Cat Oregon Children’s Theatre
Special Achievement Award
Fertile Ground Festival

Special Awards will be given in the following categories at the ceremony:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Movement Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Puppetry
  • Outstanding Achievement in Solo Performance

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s