Drammy Awards: 2014-2015 FINALISTS are HERE!

DrammysLogo_PrintCMYK

We hope you enjoyed the Oscar-style announcement, recorded by our partner Artslandia, and delivered by two gorgeous ladies in PJs! Such fun!

Here is the link if you missed it!

Now, for those of us who like to savor the written word…We are thrilled to announce the following FINALISTS for the 37th Drammy Awards, to be held on Monday, 29 June, 2015, at the Newmark Theatre!

PLEASE ALSO NOTE that, in addition to these DRAMMY finalists, PATA will as usual be presenting Spotlight Awards, and our lovely Parent Company, PCTG, will be presenting the Fulton Fellowship for an established artist, the Portland Civic Theatre Award in support of a theatre company,  and the Mary Brand Award for support of theatre education for young people.

Ceremony starts at 7 pm. Bar and lobby will be open beforehand. 

PLEASE will all companies representing these productions, artists, and practitioners send FINALISTS photos to us at drammyawards@gmail.com as soon as possible, if not sooner ;-), so that we can prepare our finalists/winners slide show.  PLEASE DO NOT SEND A LINK, or a CHOICE. One photo per finalist…show, ensemble, individual etc…only, preferably one that sheds light on the award recipient. We know that is hard for, say, “pit ensemble,” but please do your best! We know how creative you are!

Thank you.

AND HERE IS THE LIST!

 

2015 Drammy Awards – FINALISTS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mujahid Abdul-Rashid
The Piano Lesson
Portland Playhouse

Joseph Costa
The Price
Artists Repertory Theatre

Chris Harder
Intimate Apparel
Artists Repertory Theatre

Todd Van Voris
Macbeth
Northwest Classical Theatre Company

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

John Ellingson
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Peter Ksander
The Three Sisters
Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble (PETE)

Alan Schwanke
The Piano Lesson
Portland Playhouse

Rusty Tennant
The Last Days
Post5 Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Carmen Brantley-Payne
Show Boat
Lakewood Theatre Company

Cassi Q. Kohl
She Loves Me
Lakewood Theatre Company

Signe Larsen
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Danielle Purdy
tick, tick…BOOM!
triangle productions!

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Em Gustason
The Sweatermakers
Playwrights West

Richard E. Moore
The Turn
The Reformers

Mark Valadez
Grounded
CoHo Productions

Matt Wiens
The Other Place
Portland Playhouse

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER

Elisha Henig
The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

Thom Hilton
Columbinus
Oregon Children’s Theatre
(Young Professionals)

Agatha Olson
The Turn
The Reformers

Haley Ward
Ivy and Bean:  The Musical
Oregon Children’s Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Andrés Alcalá
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Paul Harestad
Grease
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Eric Little
The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

Salim Sanchez
Parade
Staged!

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Sarah Jane Hardy
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Kemba Shannon
The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

Jacob Toth
Grease
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Jessica Wallenfels
The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

BEST PIT ENSEMBLE

The Music Man
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

The World Goes ‘Round
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

tick, tick…BOOM!
triangle productions!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alison Heryer
The Mystery of Irma Vep
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Darrin J. Pufall
The Rocky Horror Show
Live on Stage

Mary Rochon
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Mary Rochon
The Jungle Book
Northwest Children’s Theater

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS  IN A PLAY

Dana Green
Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Profile Theatre

Sofia May-Cuxim
¡O Romeo!
Milagro

Rebecca Ridenour
¡O Romeo!
Milagro

Olga Sanchez
Learn to be Latina
Milagro

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Don Crossley
Grounded
CoHo Productions

Daniel Meeker
Lizzie
Portland Center Stage

Daniel Meeker
The Other Place
Portland Playhouse

Peter West
¡O Romeo!
Milagro

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

James Beaton
Lizzie
Portland Center Stage

Jeffrey Childs
The World Goes ‘Round
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Jonathan Quesenberry
She Loves Me
Lakewood Theatre Company

Darcy White
The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Tobias Andersen
She Loves Me
Lakewood Theatre Company

Sarah Jane Hardy
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

John Oules
The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

Jacob Toth
Grease
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

John Ellingson
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Drew Harper
tick, tick…BOOM!
triangle productions!

Brian Demar Jones
Bat Boy:  The Musical
Funhouse Lounge

Joe Theissen
La Cage aux Folles
Pixie Dust Productions

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Chrissy Kelly-Pettit
Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

Chrissy Kelly-Pettit
The Music Man
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Mary Kate Morrissey
Lizzie
Portland Center Stage

Dru Rutledge
She Loves Me
Lakewood Theatre Company

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

Grease
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

The World Goes ‘Round
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

Bob: A Life in Five Acts
Theatre Vertigo

Learn to be Latina
Milagro

¡O Romeo!
Milagro

The School for Lies
Theatre Vertigo

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Sean Doran
The Turn
The Reformers

Yussef El Guindi
Threesome
Portland Center Stage

Eric Nordin
The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

C.S. Whitcomb
The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock
Lakewood Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Bobby Bermea
Wait Until Dark
Northwest Classical Theatre Company

Olga Sanchez
¡O Romeo!
Milagro

Jessica Wallenfels
The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

Matthew B. Zrebski
Bob:  A Life in Five Acts
Theatre Vertigo

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Michael Elich
The Price
Artists Repertory Theatre

Chris Harder
The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

Heath Koerschgen
The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock
Lakewood Theatre Company

Damon Kupper
The Night Alive
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Amy Newman
Tribes
Artists Repertory Theatre

Vana O’Brien
4000 Miles
Artists Repertory Theatre

Jamie Rea
The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

Luisa Sermol
Sans Merci
Badass Theatre Company

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Grease
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Mary Poppins
Northwest Children’s Theater

She Loves Me
Lakewood Theatre Company

The Rocky Horror Show
Live On Stage

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

The Piano Lesson
Portland Playhouse

The Price
Artists Repertory Theatre

The Snowstorm
CoHo Productions
+ Many Hats Collaboration

The Three Sisters
Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble (PETE)

In addition, individual awards will be given in the following categories for outstanding achievement:

DEVISED WORK

PUPPET DESIGN

ORIGINAL MUSIC

PROPERTIES DESIGN

SOLO PERFORMANCE

MUSIC PERFORMANCE

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

And as previously announced:

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Miracle Theatre Group

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tobias Andersen

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s